4.6 C
London
Sunday, December 4, 2022
HomeEntertainment NewsOscars 2022: The full list of Academy Award winners

Oscars 2022: The full list of Academy Award winners

The awards have all been dished out following a star-studded ceremony. Find out who won what at this year’s awards.

Here is the full list of films, cast and crew that have taken home Oscars.

BEST PICTURE: CODA – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, Patrick Wachsberger

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay, Kevin Messick

Dune – Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve

Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto

King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White, Will Smith

Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J Miles Dale, Bradley Cooper

West Side Story – Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Will Smith – King Richard

Javier Bardem – Being The Ricardos

Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…BOOM!

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power Of The Dog

Denzel Washington – The Tragedy Of Macbeth

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Jessica Chastain – The Eyes Of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter

Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman – Being The Ricardos

Kristen Stewart – Spencer

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Troy Kotsur – CODA

Ciaran Hinds – Belfast

JK Simmons – Being The Ricardos

Jesse Plemons – The Power Of The Dog

Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power Of The Dog

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ariana DeBose – West Side Story

Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter

Dame Judi Dench – Belfast

Kirsten Dunst – The Power Of The Dog

Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard

DIRECTING: Jane Campion – The Power Of The Dog

Kenneth Branagh – Belfast

Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza

Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

ANIMATED SHORT FILM: The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo, Leo Sanchez

Affairs Of The Art – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills

Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias, Tevo Díaz

BoxBallet – Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin – Dan Ojari, Mikey Please

COSTUME DESIGN: Cruella – Jenny Beavan

Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini, Jacqueline Durran

Dune – Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira

West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed

Ala Kachuu (Take And Run) – Maria Brendle, Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak, Maciej Ślesicki

On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen, Kim Magnusson

Please Hold – KD Dávila, Levin Menekse

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE): Dune – Hans Zimmer

Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell

Encanto – Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias

The Power Of The Dog – Jonny Greenwood

SOUND: Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett

Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri

No Time To Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

The Power Of The Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb

West Side Story – Tod A Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY): CODA – Siân Heder

Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune – Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power Of The Dog – Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY): Belfast – Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay, David Sirota

King Richard – Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person In The World – Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström

Luca – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren

The Mitchells Vs The Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Raya And The Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos Lopez Estrada, Osnat Shurer, Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dune – Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen

The Power Of The Dog – Ari Wegner

The Tragedy Of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Summer Of Soul – Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein

Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

Attica – Stanley Nelson, Traci A Curry

Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte De La Gournerie

Writing With Fire – Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT: The Queen Of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot

Audible – Matt Ogens, Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos, Jon Shenk

Three Songs For Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei, Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING: Dune – Joe Walker

Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin

King Richard – Pamela Martin

The Power Of The Dog – Peter Sciberras

tick tick…BOOM! – Myron Kerstein, Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM: Drive My Car (Japan)

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand Of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom (Bhutan)

The Worst Person In The World (Norway)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: The Eyes Of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, Carla Farmer

Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon

Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva von Bahr

House Of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG): No Time To Die (No Time To Die) – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

Be Alive (King Richard) – DIXSON, Beyonce Knowles

Dos Oruguitas (Encanto) – Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down To Joy (Belfast) – Van Morrison

Somehow You Do (Four Good Days) – Diane Warren

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration; Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power Of The Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy Of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

VISUAL EFFECTS: Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Dan Sudick

No Time To Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi And The Legend Of The Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

You can re-watch the 94th Academy Awards on Monday 28 at 7pm on Sky Cinema or from 10pm on Sky Showcase

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments