10 C
London
Tuesday, May 24, 2022
HomeEntertainment NewsGolden Globes 2022: The full list of nominations

Golden Globes 2022: The full list of nominations

Despite a controversial 12 months, the organisers of the Golden Globe awards have announced its nominees for next year.

It is still not clear if the ceremony will be broadcast on television next year after NBC dropped the awards, but the Hollywood Foreign Press Association says that winners will be revealed on 9 January.

Below is a full list of nominees in the TV and film categories.

Best picture: Drama

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

Power Of The Dog

Best picture: Musical or Comedy

Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

tick, tick… BOOM!

West Side Story

Best actress in a drama film

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes Of Tammy Faye)

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)

Lady Gaga (House Of Gucci)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best actor in a drama film

Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)

Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Power Of The Dog)

Will Smith (King Richard)

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)

Best actress in a musical or comedy film

Marion Cotillard (Annette)

Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)

Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up)

Emma Stone (Cruella)

Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)

Best actor in a musical or comedy film

Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)

Andrew Garfield (tick, tick… BOOM!)

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)

Anthony Ramos (In The Heights)

Best supporting actress in a film

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Kirsten Dunst (Power Of The Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best supporting actor in a film

Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)

Jamie Dornan (Belfast)

Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Kodi Smith-McPhee (Power Of The Dog)

Best film director

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (Power Of The Dog)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villenueve (Dune)

Best screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Kenneth Brannagh (Belfast)

Jane Campion (Power Of The Dog)

Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)

Aaron Sorkin (Being The Ricardos)

Best animated film

Encancto

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya And The Last Dragon

Best non-English language film

Compartment No. 6

Drive My Car

The Hand Of God

A Hero

Parallel Mothers

Best film score

Alexandre Desplat (The French Dispatch)

Germaine Franco (Encanto)

Jonny Greenwood (Power Of The Dog)

Alberto Iglesias (Parallel Mothers)

Hans Zimmer (Dune)

Best film song

Be Alive by Beyonce (King Richard)

Dos Oruguitas by Sebastian Yatra (Encanto)

Down To Joy by Van Morrison (Belfast)

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) by Jennifer Hudson (Respect)

No Time To Die by Billie Eilish (No Time To Die)

Best TV drama series

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Succession

Best musical or comedy series

The Great

Hacks

The Only Murders In The Building

Reservation Dogs

Best TV motion picture

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare Of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

Best actress in a TV motion picture

Jessica Chastain (Scenes From A Marriage)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Kate Winslet (Mare Of Easttown)

Best actor in a TV motion picture

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Oscar Isaac (Scenes From A Marriage)

Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best actress in a drama series

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michaela Jae Rodriguez (Pose)

Best actor in a drama series

Brian Cox (Succession)

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Omar Sy (Lupin)

Best actress in a musical or comedy series

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best actor in a musical or comedy series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Best supporting television actress

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

Andie MacDowell (Maid)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best supporting television actor

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

O Yeong-su (Squid Game)

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments